Malago Forum
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
June 18, 2018, 10:49:05 AM


Login with username, password and session length


MALAGO SHOUTBOX
June 11, 2018, 01:16:49 PM Maku01 - good am po ask ko lng po sana kung san pde malaman kung bakit na deny visa salamat po
June 08, 2018, 08:30:20 PM Yzellekylle2605 - Good eve po! Any advice po s mga nka expirience s mga nagseminar ng cfo?
June 07, 2018, 06:26:47 PM copycathy - Good eve po! balak po sana namin mag-asawa na dito na mag-school anak namin ()any advice po or tips 
June 01, 2018, 09:17:36 PM Honey1989 - Good evening Po. Ask ko lang po Sana paano mag report ng marriage by mail sa embassy 
June 01, 2018, 09:15:33 PM Honey1989 - Good evening Po.
May 31, 2018, 05:45:24 PM Jels - Tanong ko lang po kung pwede magdala ng contraceptive pills sa japan niresetahan po kasi ako ng ob q
May 31, 2018, 12:22:16 AM dsantos - until ngayon po di pa po sya divorce, ayaw daw po ng asawa nya na japanese na magdivorce. ano po dap
May 31, 2018, 12:20:09 AM dsantos - gud evening po, may bf po ako japanese 16 years na po kami may isa anak pero hanggang ngayon di pa p
May 29, 2018, 07:32:09 PM Gen - Ask ko po kung ok lng ang dalawa ang shakai hoken? Double job po kc ako 4x a week kya parehas shakai
May 29, 2018, 07:12:28 AM Katrina09 - ohayo po
View All
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: What is the difference between "Permanent Resident" & "Long Term Resident"?  (Read 3319 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
striver
WEB Master
MF Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Gender: Male
Posts: 7,651


JOVIALITY


« on: February 16, 2007, 10:52:34 PM »

Permanent and long term, quite the same in meaning but actually they are entirely different in terms of visa.

One you get your Permanent Resident status here, there will be no restrictions regarding employment or period of your stay here and there is no need change your nationality. It would be possible for you to lead a stable life here in Japan legally. It has also some advantages in daily life. For example, you are eligible now to apply for housing loan. Because lots of bank here, before they give some loan to some foreigner, that foreigner must be in Permanent Resident.

"Permanent Resident" status is only granted when a foreigner has established a permanent base of livelihood and when it is deemed that his/her stay here in Japan will benefit the Japanese society or the national interest of Japan. He/She must be in good conduct and posses sufficient means or skills to make and independent living here in Japan.

However, approval for this application is not that easy as it is in the discretion of Ministry of Justice. A considerable length of stay is required, because one of the most important factors for approval is whether or not the applicant has been fully integrated to Japanese society. Application should be made in person with the following documents listed below:

(1) Application for Permanent Residence
(2) Proof that the applicant's behavior and conduct is good
(3) Documents that will show that the applicant can live independently
(4) Health Certificate
(5) Letter of Guarantee
(6) Documents certifying family relations if any
(7) Passport
(angel4 Alien Registration Card

On the other hand, in "Long Term Resident" status, the Ministry of Justice only grant a period of stay 3 years, 1 year or 6 months after due consideration of the special circumstances invloved. Though there is a need to apply for extension of your stay here before its duration period, there will also be no restrictions concerning to activities just like the permanent residency.
Logged
cutejoy
PINOY AKO
MF Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 1,507



« Reply #1 on: April 22, 2007, 06:14:07 PM »

What if my friend, a japanese spouse had been issued of a 1 yr. and 3 yrs. Spouse visa which will expire early next year, what will be her next visa to apply for? Is she qualified for the Permanent Residency already or still a Long Term visa of another 3 yrs again? Pls help, she doesn't know the next step and process, me either... toothy8
Logged
striver
WEB Master
MF Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Gender: Male
Posts: 7,651


JOVIALITY


« Reply #2 on: April 25, 2007, 08:20:38 AM »

my advise to you is to apply for permanent residency. kung hindi pa rin sya valid or hindi pumasa base don sa mga papers na ipinasa nya, then the immigration personnel itself will be the one who will give her kung anong visa ang nararapat sa kanya. mas better pa nga sometimes kung hindi mo nilalagay kung anong visa ang gusto mo. 1 year ba or 3 years. now kung hindi nya iaapply ng permanent residency yan, there is no way na makakakuha sya non. so better to apply for it.

goodluck!  wave1

What if my friend, a japanese spouse had been issued of a 1 yr. and 3 yrs. Spouse visa which will expire early next year, what will be her next visa to apply for? Is she qualified for the Permanent Residency already or still a Long Term visa of another 3 yrs again? Pls help, she doesn't know the next step and process, me either... toothy8
Logged
cutejoy
PINOY AKO
MF Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 1,507



« Reply #3 on: April 25, 2007, 08:06:23 PM »

Thanks Striver san at Razz san! thumbup Im sure nabasa na nya mga advices ninyo... Hope mkatulong sa knya.. Ganun na rin sakin in the future... Honto ni Arigatou guzaimashita!
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.1 | SMF © 2006, Simple Machines LLC

? 2007 - 2011 MALAGO Community All rights reserved
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.108 seconds with 23 queries.