Malago Forum
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 23, 2018, 08:14:20 AM


Login with username, password and session length


MALAGO SHOUTBOX
September 20, 2018, 03:46:49 AM cjD - hi gud am, new member po, yoroshiku🙂
September 18, 2018, 10:19:53 PM Ayaka20 - Good aftie! Newbie here...maitatanong ko lang po sana kung may chance pa ba na makaobtain ng japanes
September 11, 2018, 05:29:05 PM eukii - overstay
September 11, 2018, 10:22:48 AM Mrlsmika - Hello ask konlang Po . Sino toga Kiyosu na may alam work Banda Jan sa lugar na yah. Thanks 
September 10, 2018, 12:36:34 AM southboy - Hello po! Bago lang po ako sa forum. Yoroshiku onegaishimasu.
September 07, 2018, 04:25:57 PM MIKA2008 - Hi everyone (maiba naman hehehe) 
September 07, 2018, 08:45:18 AM Lheiyan - Hi! Good morning po ask ko lang po nahuli po lc ung asawa ko dyan sa japan paano po ba nmin cia makk
September 06, 2018, 01:30:32 PM iammaan - hi newbie here, tanong ko lang po sana kung gaano katagal ang process ng pag apply ng visa under JFC
September 05, 2018, 10:25:55 PM japphi - Welcome po sa mga Bagong Members.   
September 03, 2018, 07:41:40 PM Nhey928 - I'm new here...yoroshiku onegaishimasu😊
View All
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Foriegners married to Philippine national can own Property & Business in Phils.  (Read 2277 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
cutejoy
PINOY AKO
MF Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 1,507



« on: May 27, 2007, 10:57:50 AM »

Yes Malagoers! Ang atin pong mga asawa ay pwedeng makabili ng property under thier name at magtayo ng own business ng di na need ipangalan sating mga asawa nila... Iyan po ang pino-proseso kong visa pra sa hubby ko sa ngayon... at I guess malapit na pong ma-grant ang aming request for his "Change of status, from Temporary Visitor to Non-Quota Visa by Marriage(13a)" Paano? ito po ang info...

"Under Section 13 of the PIA, immigrants may be categorized as "quota immigrants" and "non-quota immigrants". 
The non-quota immigrant, may be admitted without regard to said numerical limitation such as:

a. The wife or husband or the unmarried child under 21 years old of a Philippine citizen, if accompanying or following to join such citizen;"


First thing u must do is to upgrade your husbands Temporary visa to Non-Quota visa by Marriage thru filling an Application at the Bureau of Immigration, requirements are as follows:

CHANGE OF STATUS TO PERMANENT RESIDENT (13a)

1. All sworn statements or affidavits must be properly notarized, indicating therein the proof of identification of the party being sworn by the notary public.


2. All documents to be submitted must be properly authenticated. Documents executed outside of the Philippines must be authenticated by the officials of the Philippine Foreign Service at its place of execution or nearest to it. The offices having official custody of the originals must duly certify any document executed within the Philippines.


All required documents in item 1 and 2 must be submitted and must be in order; otherwise applications or petitions can not be processed.



? CHECKLIST OF REQUIREMENTS:

1. General application form duly accomplished and notarized (BI Form No. RBR 98-01)
2. Three (3) copies 2x2 ID pictures to be attached to the duly accomplished application form
3. Certified true copy of birth certificate of the petitioner (Philippine spouse)
4. True copy of marriage contract certified by the Local Civil Registrar
5. Certificate of legal capacity to contact marriage issued by the Embassy or Consulate of which the alien spouse is a citizen or official family register with authenticated interpretation certified by the Embassy if register is maintained by alien's country, if married in the Philippines
6. Affidavit to be executed by the applicant and the alien spouse alleging to their legal capacity to contract marriage and stating any previous marriage and manner by which marriage was dissolved
7. Duly authenticated copy of the divorce decree, dissolution of marriage or death certificate
8. Certificate true copy of birth certificate of unmarried children, if any
9. Joint affidavit of financial capacity to support, executed by the applicant and alien spouse with supporting documents such as Income Tax Return (ITR), land titles, contract of employment, bank accounts, pensions, and other similar documents
10. Medical clearance from the BQIHS(Quarantine)
11. Photocopy of applicant's passport showing date of arrival and extension of authorized stay



Note:  All foreign documents must be authenticated by the consular official of the Philippine Foreign Service Post in the place, or nearest to the place where the document was issued



Logged
cutejoy
PINOY AKO
MF Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 1,507



« Reply #1 on: May 27, 2007, 12:46:43 PM »

the benefit of this kind of visa?

our foriegn spouses can enter our country without any limit... no need to worry about visa extensions anymore etc., and most important is, they could make business on thier own even without registering the business name under our names(which is against philippine law). Our Permanent visa-holder spouses will be capable of purchasing properties also...

Good for our foriegn spouses, but "no good" on our side- when practicality concerns... hehehe toothy8
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.1 | SMF © 2006, Simple Machines LLC

? 2007 - 2011 MALAGO Community All rights reserved
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.115 seconds with 21 queries.