Malago Forum
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
May 25, 2019, 02:04:24 PM


Login with username, password and session length


MALAGO SHOUTBOX
Today at 01:48:28 PM Acel - Ohayo Po sino Po until now under  karihoumen ?
May 13, 2019, 09:13:15 PM Zet - Sis wala ako natangap..late reply matagal ako maka pasok dito
May 13, 2019, 09:08:55 PM Zet - Ok sis
May 13, 2019, 07:21:24 PM Minnayo - Sis nag pm ako sayo sa messenger
May 13, 2019, 07:18:26 PM Zet - Ako na lang add sayo sana sa messenger
May 13, 2019, 07:17:33 PM Zet - Sis di yan ako
May 13, 2019, 07:09:29 PM Minnayo - Sis nag pm ako sayo
May 13, 2019, 05:14:40 PM Zet - Minsan lang ako maka online dito
May 13, 2019, 05:13:49 PM Zet - Sis minayo nag mesage ako....email mo jap. Embasy for follow up. Nag rereply naman sila
May 13, 2019, 12:18:39 PM Minnayo - 3 months from the day issued
View All
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: How to get Certificate of Eligibilty?  (Read 1948 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
striver
WEB Master
MF Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Gender: Male
Posts: 7,780


JOVIALITY


« on: February 16, 2007, 10:44:13 PM »

actually, most foreigner applicants who wish to came here in japan under the categories of employment/working, general or specified visas should obtain, in principle, a certificate of eligibility. the certificate of eligibility has the advantage of reducing the time required to obtain a visa and complete immigration procedures, since a foreigner in possession of such a certificate can probably acquire a visa at an embassy or consulate without any inquiries being made to the ministry of foreign affairs and, by showing the certificate to the immigration officer, obtain landing permission more easily.If you want to call your family member to stay in japan long time, you should get a certificate of eligibility and send it to your family in the homeland.

the certificate of eligibility is a document issued by the ministry of justice in japan. in order to obtain a certificate of eligibility, you are required to have a sponsor in japan such as an employer, a school, relative etc. the sponsor in japan must contact the local immigration office in order to apply for your certificate. once this has been issued, the certificate will be sent to you and you are then able to apply for a visa.

there are two processes for acquiring a certificate of eligibility. an application is usually made by a proxy in japan at the nearest regional immigration authority to the proxy's place of residence in Japan. the second process is limited to special cases, such as applicants who happen to be residing in japan and are prepared to leave the country to apply for a visa.

the following are the things you should know when you will apply for certificate of eligibility.
1. application forms are available online at the ministry of justice, japan homepage (in pdf form). this form may be printed in japanese industrial standards paper line A number 4 (A4 size) for usage.
2. size (4?3), 2 copies photographs
3. additional documents may be necessary at time of submission according to procedure, so contact the regional immigration bureau or alien residency comprehensive information center.

click You are not allowed to view links.
Register or Login
here
to check the offices where you can apply for certificate of eligibility. contact the offices for documents needed.

click You are not allowed to view links.
Register or Login
here
for certificate of eligibility application form.

please post your comment below, or post any additional information if you have regarding this thread. thank you very much.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.1 | SMF © 2006, Simple Machines LLC

? 2007 - 2011 MALAGO Community All rights reserved
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.113 seconds with 23 queries.