malago logo    Home    About Us    Forum    News

Portal Top


Sino sino ang exempted sa pagbayad ng travel tax?

Feb. 20, 2015 (Fri), 69 views


For your documents translation, contact us here in MALAGO.



Ayon sa TIEZA, meron mga exemption sa pagbabayad ng travel tax. So you should know this at baka kasama ka sa mga exempted para di mo na kailangan pang magbayad nito kung ikaw ay lalabas ng Pinas para mag-travel to other country.


Ang mga exempted sa pagbayad ng travel tax ay mga sumusunod ayon sa TIEZA. Be aware also na para ka ma-exempt sa pagbabayad nito, kailangan mong magpakita ng proof sa kanila.

1. Foreign diplomatic representatives

2. Employees of the United Nations (UN) Organization or its agencies

3. United States (US) Military Personnel including dependents and other US nationals with fares paid for by the US Government or on US Government-owned/chartered transport facilities.

4. Filipino Overseas Contract Workers

5. International carrier crew

6. Filipino permanent residents abroad whose stay in the Philippines is less than one (1) year.

7. Philippine Foreign Service personnel assigned abroad and their dependents

8. Philippine government (excluding government-owned and controlled corporations) employees on official travel

9. Grantees of foreign government-funded trips

10. Students with approved scholarships by appropriate government agency

11. Infants (2 years & below)

12. Personnel (and their dependents) of Philippine offices of multinational companies not engaged in business in the Philippines

13. Those authorized by the President of the Republic of the Philippines

Sa mga list na nasa taas, ang number (4), (6), (10) and (11) ang maaaring dapat nyo lang bigyan ng pansin dahil maaaring dito karamihan sa atin ang napapabilang.

To summarize it, kung kayo ay isang OFW na nagtatrabaho sa Japan, you dont need to pay travel tax. Then kung ikaw naman ay Permanent Visa holder na rin at hindi nag-stay sa Pinas ng more than 1 year, di mo rin kailangan magbayad nito. Kung meron kang baby na wala pang 2 years old, it is also exempted. Lastly, kung student visa holder ka at under ka ng isang government scholarship at hindi paaral ng isang individual lang, you also dont need to pay travel tax.



BC, MC, Cenomar, Red Ribbon, etc. application in PSA/DFA, click here.


Have problem creating your SPA, Authorization Letter, Affidavit, etc. click here.


Need application form for visa application & other legal documents, click here.